...All TCPL libraries open Election Day, Tuesday, November 4, and Veterans’ Day, Tuesday, November 11. To find out more, check our holiday schedule...

Caldecott Award Booklist

1938  Animals of the Bible  Dorothy P. Lathrop 

1939  Mei Li   Thomas Handforth

1940  Abraham Lincoln   Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire

1941  They Were Strong and Good   Robert Lawson

1942  Make Way for Ducklings   Robert McCloskey

1943  The Little House  Virginia Lee Burton

1944  Many Moons   Louis Slobodkin

1945  Prayer for a Child  Elizabeth Orton Jones

1946  The Rooster Crows  Maud & Miska Petersham

1947  The Little Island  Leonard Weisgard

1948  White Snow, Bright Snow  Roger Duvoisin

1949  The Big Snow  Berta & Elmer Hader

1950  Song of the Swallows  Leo Politi

1951  The Egg Tree  Katherine Milhous

1952  Finders Keepers  Nicolas Mordvinoff

1953  The Biggest Bear  Lynd K. Ward

1954  Madeline's Rescue  Ludwig Bemelmans

1955  Cinderella; or The Little Glass Slipper  Marcia Brown

1956  Frog Went A-Courtin'  Feodor Rojankovsky

1957  A Tree is Nice  Marc Simont

1958  Time of Wonder  Robert McCloskey

1959  Chanticleer and the Fox  Barbara Cooney

1960  Nine Days to Christmas  Marie Hall Ets (out of print)

1961  Baboushka and the Three Kings  Nicolas Sidjakov

1962  Once a Mouse  Marcia Brown

1963  The Snowy Day  Ezra Jack Keats

1964  Where the Wild Things Are  Maurice Sendak

1965  May I Bring a Friend?  Beni Montresor

1966  Always Room for One More  Nonny Hogrogian

1967  Sam, Bangs & Moonshine  Evaline Ness

1968  Drummer Hoff  Ed Emberley

1969  The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship  Uri Shulevitz

1970  Sylvester and the Magic Pebble  William Steig

1971  A Story - A Story  Gail E. Haley

1972  One Fine Day  Nonny Hogrogian

1973  The Funny Little Woman  Blair Lent

1974  Duffy and the Devil  Margot Zemach

1975  Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale  Gerald McDermott

1976  Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears:  A West African Tale  Leo & Diane Dillon

1977  Ashanti to Zulu:  African Traditions  Leo & Diane Dillon

1978  Noah's Ark  Peter Spier

1979  The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses  Paul Goble

1980  Ox-Cart Man  Barbara Cooney

1981  Fables  Arnold Lobel

1982  Jumanji  Chris Van Allsburg

1983  Shadow  Marcia Brown

1984  The Glorious Flight  Alice & Martin Provensen

1985  Saint George and the Dragon  Trina Schart Hyman

1986  The Polar Express  Chris Van Allsburg

1987  Hey, Al  Richard Egielski

1988  Owl Moon  John Schoenherr

1989  Song and Dance Man  Stephen Gammell

1990  Lon Po Po  Ed Young

1991  Black and White  David Macaulay

1992  Tuesday  David Wiesner

1993  Mirette on the High Wire  Emily Arnold McCully

1994  Grandfather's Journey  Allen Say

1995  Smoky Night  David Diaz

1996  Officer Buckle and Gloria  Peggy Rathmann

1997  Golem  David Wisniewski

1998  Rapunzel  Paul Zelinsky

1999  Snowflake Bentley  Mary Azarian

2000  Joseph Had a Little Overcoat  Simms Taback

2001  So You Want to be President?  David Small

2002  The Three Pigs  David Wiesner

2003  My Friend Rabbit  Eric Rohmann

2004  Man Who Walked Between the Towers  Mordicai Gerstein

2005  Kitten's First Full Moon  Kevin Henkes

2006  Hello, Goodbye Window  Chris Raschka

2007  Flotsam  David Wiesner

2008  The Invention of Hugo Cabret  Brian Selznick

2009  The House in the Night  Beth Krommes

2010  The Lion and the Mouse Jerry Pinkney

2011  A Sick Day for Amos McGee Erin Stead

2012  A Ball for Daisy Chris Raschka

2013  This is Not My Hat Jon Klassen

2014 Locomotive by Brain Floca

Detect Version | Mobile Version | Standard Version | Smartphone Version | iPhone Version | WAP Version | iMode Version