Printz Medal
 
2017:
Winner
March: Book Three
by John Lewis
 
Honor:
Asking For It
by Louise O'Neill
 
Scythe
by Neal Shusterman

The Sun is Also a Star
by Nicola Yoon
 
2016:
Winner:
Bone Gap
by Laura Ruby
 
 
Honor Books:
Ghosts of Heaven
by Marcus Sedgwick

Out of Darkness
by Ashley Hope Perez
 
2015:
Winner:
I'll Give You the Sun
by Jandy Nelson
 
 
Honor Books:
And We Stay
by Jenny Hubbard

The Carnival at Bray
by Jessie Ann Foley

Grasshopper Jungle
by Andrew Smith

This One Summer

by Mariko Tamaki

 
2014:
Winner:
Midwinter Blood
by Marcus Sedgwick
 
Honor Books:
Eleanor & Park
by Rainbow Rowell

Maggot Moon

by Sally Gardner

Navigating Early
by Clare Vanderpool
 
2013
Winner:
In Darkness
by Nick Lake
 
Honor Books:

Code Name Verity
by Elizabeth Wein

Dodger
by Terry Pratchett

The White Bicycle
by Beverley Brenna

2012
Winner:
Where Things Come Back
by John Corey Whaley
 
Honor Books:
Why We Broke Up
by Daniel Handler

The Returning
by Christine Hinwood

Jasper Jones
by Craig Silvey

The Scorpio Races

by Maggie Stiefvater
 
2011
Winner:
Ship Breaker
by Paolo Bacigalupi
 
Honor Books:
Stolen
by Lucy Christopher

Revolver

by Marcus Sedgwick

Nothing
by Janne Teller
 
2010
Winner:
Going Bovine
by Libba Bray
 
Honor Books:

The Monstrumologist
by Rick Yancey

Punkzilla
by Adam Rapp

Tales of the Madman Underground
by John Barnes
 
2009
Winner:
Jellicoe Road
by Melina Marchetta
 
Honor Books:
 
2008
Winner:
 
Honor Books:
 The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation; v. 1: The Pox Party, by M.T. Anderson
 An Abundance of Katherines, by John Green 
Surrender, by Sonya Hartnett
 The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak

2006:
Winner:
Looking for Alaska, by John Green

Honor Books:
Black Juice by Margo Lanagan
  I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
 John Lennon: All I Want Is the Truth, a Photographic Biography by Elizabeth Partridge
  A Wreath for Emmett Till by Marilyn Nelson

2005:
Winner:
how i live now, by Meg Rosoff

Honor Books:
Airborn by Kenneth Oppel
Chanda’s Secrets by Allan Stratton
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt


2004:
Winner:
The First Part Last by Angela Johnson

Honor Books:
A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly
Keesha’s House by Helen Frost
Fat Kid Rules the World by K.L. Going
The Earth, My Butt, and Other Big Round Things by Carolyn Mackler

2003:
Winner:
Postcards from No Man’s Land by Aidan Chambers

Honor Books:
The House of the Scorpion, by Nancy Farmer
My Heartbeat, by Garret Freymann-Weyr

Hole in My Life, by Jack Gantos

2002:
Winner:
A Step From Heaven, by An Na

Honor Books:
The Ropemaker, by Peter Dickinson
Heart to Heart: New Poems Inspired by Twentieth-Century American Art, by Jan Greenberg Abrams
Freewill, by Chris Lynch
True Believer, by Virginia Euwer Wolff


2001:
Winner:
Kit's Wilderness

Honor Books:
Many Stones, by Carolyn Coman
The Body of Christopher Creed, by Carol Plum-Ucci

Angus, Thongs, and Full Frontal Snogging: Confessions of Georgia Nicolson, by Louise Rennison
Stuck in Neutral, by Terry Trueman


2000:
Winner:
Monster, by Walter Dean Myers

Honor Books:
Skellig, by David Almond
Speak, by Laurie Halse Anderson
Hard Love, by Ellen Wittlinger

--The Printz Award is awarded by YALSA a sub-division of ALA. For more information click here.--